Instaappointment Image

EEOICP Facilities: BWX Technologies, Inc.

Also Known As:Tubular Products Div., Lone Star Tech,  Babcock & Wilcox Co. (Virginia), and BWXT
State: Virginia
Location: Lynchburg
Time Period:
Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) – 1959; 1968-1972 & 1985-2001;
Residual Radiation – 1960-1967; 1973-1984; & 2002-March 1, 2011;
Beryllium Employer (BE) – 1995-2001

Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer, Beryllium Vendor

Facility Description: Babcock and Wilcox Company’s main plant at Mount Athos and the Lynchburg Research Center, also known as the Lynchburg Technology Center in Lynchburg, VA, performed work for a variety of Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and DOE projects.

Babcock and Wilcox Company’s Nuclear Facilities Plant in Lynchburg, VA, participated in the AEC’s Oxide Pellet Fabrication Program, which was managed by the New York Operations Office. Records indicate that shipments of enriched uranium were made to and from the Fernald facility during the years 1968-1972. The company also recovered highly enriched uranium from weapons scrap received from the DOE’s Oak Ridge facility between 1985 and 1996. In 1997 the Babcock & Wilcox Company facility in Lynchburg, VA became the BWX Technologies facility. From 1998 to 2000, the company fulfilled a contract for the recovery of enriched uranium from scrap materials containing beryllium. The Lynchburg plant also participated in a DOE-sponsored program called Project Sapphire, under which the plant had responsibility from 1995 to 2001 for downblending enriched uranium obtained from the government of Kazakhstan.

During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) classes:
All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked at BWX Technologies, Inc., in Lynchburg, Virginia from January 1, 1959 through December 31, 1959; and/or from January 1, 1968 through December 31, 1972, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.Note: This class was established from Petition 169

All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked at BWX Technologies, Inc., in Lynchburg, Virginia during the period from January 1, 1985 through November 30, 1994, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the Special Exposure Cohort.Note: This class was established from Petition 179

Listing:
BWX Technologies, Inc.is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) and as a Beryllium Vendor (BE) under the EEOICPA.

Compensation:
As of 01/04/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at BWX Technologies is$50,427,174.

BWX Technologies Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.