Instaappointment Image

Also Known As: ARC, U.S. Bureau of Mines, Albany Metallurgical Research Center, National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) – Albany
State: Oregon
Location: Albany
Time Period: DOE 1987-1993 (remediation) & 1995-present
Facility Type: Department of Energy
 
Facility Description: The Albany Research Center became part of the Department of Energy in 1995. In 2004 residual beryllium contamination associated with historic beryllium use at Albany Research Center was identified. The precise origins and dates of beryllium operations have not been determined, though it certainly was already present in 1987.
 
Listing:
Albany Research Center is listed as Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Site Description and History:
The Albany, Oregon, Site (formerly the Albany Research Center Site) is located at 1450 Queen Avenue SW, approximately 23 miles south of Salem, Oregon. The site consists of three main areas: the Albany Research Center (ARC), which comprises a number of buildings in the northern and central sections of the site, a 2-acre inactive biomass research facility that occupies the center of the site, and a 14-acre open area in the back of the site.
 
ARC was established in 1943 to investigate innovative approaches for developing strategic mineral resources and for conducting other activities relevant to metallurgical research in the United States. From 1948 to 1956, the U.S. Bureau of Mines melted, machined, welded, and alloyed thorium at the site for the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and later, until 1978, worked with uranium and thorium for the Energy Research and Development Administration, a predecessor agency of the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE). During this period, various decontamination efforts were performed at process buildings and surrounding areas of the site to remove uranium and thorium contamination that remained from metallurgical operations. However, inadequate records were kept as to whether new, stricter radiological guidelines were being met. Therefore, in early 1984, a radiological survey was conducted at the site, which estimated that approximately 2,600 cubic yards of contaminated material needed to be remediated to meet DOE guidelines.
 
Portions of 18 buildings and 37 exterior locations were designated as needing decontamination under the Formerly Utilized Sites Remedial Action Program (FUSRAP). Remedial action of the site included decontamination of buildings; excavation, backfilling, and seeding of excavated areas; and transportation of the contaminated waste to the DOE Hanford facility near Richland, Washington, for disposal. The work was performed in two phases. Phase I ran from July 1987 to January 1988 and consisted of decontamination of most of the areas at the site. Subsequent post–Phase I surveys identified additional areas needing cleanup, which were remediated from August 1990 to April 1991 during Phase II. These areas were primarily buildings but also included a PCB-contaminated lime pit used to segregate heavy metals from waste residue. This mixed PCB–radioactive waste was removed from the pit and placed in 55-gallon drums for shipping to Hanford for disposal. In total, approximately 2,977 cubic yards of soil (from an area of 7,236 square yards), 400 cubic yards of building debris, and 67 cubic yards of equipment were removed from the Albany Site.
 
Compensation:
As of 03/01/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the Albany Research Center is $796,363.
 
Albany Research Center Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.