Instaappointment Image

Also Known As: Reduction Pilot Plant
State: West Virginia
Location: Huntington
Time Period: 1951-1963; 1978-1979
Facility Type: Department of Energy
 
Facility Description: The AEC built the Huntington Pilot Plant in 1951 to supply nickel powder for use in the Paducah and Portsmouth gaseous diffusion plants. One source of the nickel was scrap nickel which was contaminated with uranium. The plant was shutdown in 1963 and maintained in standby condition. It was demolished in 1978-1979.
 
CONTRACTOR: International Nickel Company (1951-1963)
 
*SITE DESCRIPTION:
The Reduction Pilot Plant is located on approximately 1.6 hectares of land, presently owned by Huntington Alloys, Inc. A general plan of the site as it appears today is shown in Figure 2. The only original structure remaining on the site is the compressor building. This building is of concrete block construction and consists of a large open storage area, change room facility, office area above the change room, and a small electrical craft training room (see Figure 3 Approximate floor areas of these building sections are 9000 ft 4. (81.8 m2), 875 ft2 (79.5 m2) 875 ft2 (79.5 m’), and 300 ft2 (37.3 m2) respectively. Items of large mechanical equipment are stored on racks in the open area and training classes are being conducted in the small room at the northwest corner of the building; other areas of the building are not in use. A concrete pad, which was the floor of the former process building, remains on the north side of the compressor building and, at the time of this survey, a large pile of chromate ore occupied approximately 31.8 x12 of this pad. Large pieces of scrap metal and construction equipment are stored at the north edge of the property.
*Source
 
Listing:
Huntington Pilot Plant is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site and as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Compensation:
As of 03/15/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Huntington Pilot Plant is $6,649,813.
 
Huntington Pilot Plant Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
DOCUMENTS:
Technical Basis Documents
Technical Basis Document for the Huntington Pilot Plant, Huntington, West Virginia, Revision No.: 01
Effective Date: 12/12/2013

 
SC&A
Huntington Pilot Plant Site Profile Review – Findings Matrix