Instaappointment Image

Also Known As: Nevada Operations Office, North Las Vegas Facility, Atlas Facility
State: Nevada
Location: North Las Vegas
Time Period: 1962-present
Facility Type: Department of Energy
 
Facility Description: The Nevada Site Office was created and assumed responsibility for operations and programs at the Nevada Test Ste (NTS) on March 6, 1962, when nuclear weapons testing became a year-round effort. Prior to that date, it had been operated by the Albuquerque Field Office and prior to that the Santa Fe Operations Office.
 
Atmospheric nuclear testing began at the Nevada Test Site on January 27, 1951 and continued through 1963 when the Test Ban Treaty was signed. After the Test Ban, all nuclear testing was conducted underground.
 
In 2002, beryllium contamination was found in buildings B-1, B-2, B-3 and A-1 in the North Las Vegas Complex. Operations in these building were halted and employees were relocated, due to exposure concerns.
 
CONTRACTORS: EG&G Energy Measurements, Raytheon Services Nevada and Reynolds Electrical & Engineering Company (REECO) (1962- 1995), Bechtel Nevada (1996-present); Wackenhut Services Incorporated (security)(1965-present); IT Corp. (Environmental Services (1993-2003) Stoller/Navarro (Environmental Services)(2003-present)
 
Listing:
Nevada Site Office is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Compensation:
As of 04/26/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the Nevada Site Office is $25,167,447.
 
Nevada Site Office Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 55 (Jan 1, 1951 to Dec 31, 1963)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00055, Report Rev # 0
Report Submittal Date: 4-10-2006

 
Petition 70 (Jan 1, 1942 to Dec 31, 1954)
Merged with Petition 84
 
Petition 84 (Jan 1, 1942 to Dec 31, 1954)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00084, Report Rev #: 1
Report Submittal Date: January 25, 2010

 
Technical Basis Documents
Technical Basis Document for the Nevada Test Site – Introduction
Effective Date: 07/20/2006

 
Nevada Test Site – Site Description
Effective Date: 05/27/2008

 
Nevada Test Site – Occupational Medical Dose
Effective Date: 11/26/2012

 
Nevada Test Site – Occupational Environmental Dose
Effective Date: 08/24/2012

 
Nevada Test Site – Occupational Internal Dose
Effective Date: 08/17/2012, Revision: 03

 
Nevada Test Site – Occupational External Dose
Effective Date: 11/09/2012, Revision: 03