Instaappointment Image

Also Known As: Copper Weld Inc., Lot and Block 102J210
State: Pennsylvania
Location: Carnegie
Time Period: AWE 1952-1957; Residual Radiation 1958-March 1, 2011
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer
 
Facility Description: Superior Steel produced uranium strip and rolled uranium slabs for use by the Savannah River Laboratory. In 1955, for example, they hot rolled twenty-five tons of uranium into strip.
 
During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.
 
*Site Description:
The former Superior Steel Site is located in an industrial complex at 500 Superior Street in Scott Township, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, (latitude 40.398569, longitude – 80.0096351) about 8 km (5 mi) southwest of downtown Pittsburgh. The Superior Steel site is located in Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 3. The 25-acre site originally was occupied solely by the Superior Steel Company and now consists of several separately owned manufacturing, storage, and office buildings. The site is bounded on the north, west, and south by Chartiers Creek and on the east by Superior Street. The building that housed the uranium processing facilities (Building Complex Number 23) is now owned by Superbolt, Inc., a manufacturer of mechanical stud and bolt tensioners.
 
Superbolt Building Complex Number 23 consists of five interconnected steel-frame warehouses with metal roofs with corrugated steel siding. The floor construction varies from area to area and is a combination of poured concrete, brick, and bare earth. The building has a few windows, several garage-type doors, some standard door entrances, and various roof ventilator fans. Superior Steel used three of the five areas in Building 23 to process AEC-related material. Superbolt Inc. had previously leased the potentially contaminated areas to other businesses for use as storage space and limited light industrial activity. However, Superbolt Inc., discontinued this once the NRC identified residual radioactivity in Building 23. On August 29, 2006 during a site visit to the former SSC complex, representatives from Superbolt Inc. indicated that the northern third of Bldg. 23B is leased to a trucking company. This industrial complex, including Building 23, sustained extensive flood damage on September 18, 2004, when a discharge of 15,900 cubic feet per second occurred on Chartiers Creek (NRC 2006).
*Source
 
Listing:
Superior Steel Co. is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Compensation:
As of 05/25/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Superior Steel Co. is $2,850,000.
 
Superior Steel Co. Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY 14214.
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
Technical Basis Documents
An Exposure Matrix for Superior Steel, Carnegie, Pennsylvania,
Period of Operation: January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1957
Effective Date: 08/09/2005

 
An Exposure Matrix for Superior Steel, Carnegie, Pennsylvania,
Period of Operation: January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1957
Effective Date: 05/03/2005