Instaappointment Image

Sylvania Corning Nuclear Corp. – Bayside Laboratories

Home  /  Areas of Practice  /  Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act (EEOICPA)  /  EEOICP: Facility List  /  Sylvania Corning Nuclear Corp. – Bayside Laboratories

Also Known As: Sylvania Electric Products, Inc., Metallurgical Laboratory, Sylvania Electric Company, Atomic Energy Division, Sylvania Bayside Laboratories, Sylcor
State: New York
Location: Bayside
Time Period: 1947-1962
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer, Beryllium Vendor

Facility Description: The Metallurgical Laboratory of the Sylvania Electric Company investigated uranium and thorium powder metallurgy. It also produced powdered metal slugs, developed bonding techniques, and plated uranium slugs with nickel. The work with slugs included the conversion of

uranium metal to uranium hydride using hydrogen. A February 1948 AEC Monthly Summary of Activities indicates that the Lab’s “initial program will involve determining the physical properties and the health hazards of beryllium and uranium powders and the applications of powder metallurgy to these metals and their alloys.” In 1948, the work required 315 pounds of raw beryllium metal. Beryllium was handled first in the regular metallurgical building and then, after the objections of the AEC medical division, in a special AEC metallurgical development laboratory.

*Site Function:
The Metallurgical Laboratory of Sylvania-Corning was used from the late 1940s to the early 1960s under Atomic Energy Commission (AEC)contracts for research and development with radioactive materials, principally uranium and thorium. The uranium work included carbon reduction of uranium oxide; development of pelletized (ceramic), wire,porous, and hollow fuel elements; powder metallurgy, including studies on nonpyrophoric uranium power, hydrostatic pressing, pressing procedures, ore melting, preforms, and sinter welding; continuous reduction of uranium hydride; U02 wafer and flat plate production;uranium pipe cutting; investigation of dimensional stability; and nonaqueous separation. Thorium projects included powder metallurgy, reduction, and canning of slugs. The work was sponsored by the AEC reactor development group as well as by Oak Ridge and Savannah River Operations Offices, Lockland Area Office, Argonne National Laboratory,and University of California Radiation Laboratory. Two contracts havebeen identified: AT(30-11-1293 and AT-24(AT(30-l)-Gen-366). The facility was also licensed by AEC to process and use uranium. Theregulatory responsibility for the license was transferred from AEC to the New York State Department of Labor in 1962. During this period,occupancy of the building gradually shifted to General Telephone and Electronics (GTE) Laboratories, which also occupied other buildings atthe site. GTE subsequently moved its facilities to Waltham, Massachusetts.

Site Description:
The site was owned by Sylvania Electric Company, Atomic EnergyDivision (later Sylvania-Corning Nuclear Corporation, Inc.), andsubsequently by GTE. It is located at 208 to 220 Willetts Point Boulevard, Bayside, New York. None of the original buildings remain. The site is now privately Owned; Condominiums have been built on the property. Construction is nearly complete, and approximately 80 percent of the units are occupied.
*Source

Listing:
Sylvania Corning Nuclear Corp. – Bayside Laboratories is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site and as Beryllium Vendor (BE) site under the EEOICPA.

Compensation:
As of 05/25/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Sylvania Corning Nuclear Corp. – Bayside Laboratories is $450,000.

Sylvania Corning Nuclear Corp. – Bayside Laboratories Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.