Instaappointment Image

Westinghouse Atomic Power Development Plant

Also Known As: East Pittsburgh Plant
State: Pennsylvania
Location: East Pittsburgh
Time Period: 1942 -1944
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer

Facility Description:
Westinghouse prepared uranium metal for Enrico Fermi’s Stagg Field experiment and conducted development and pilot-scale production of uranium oxide fuel elements.
 
*Site Function:
Westinghouse Atomic Power Development Plant, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, prepared uranium metal for Enrico Fermi’s Stagg Field experiment, research and development on uranium oxide fuel elements,and pilot-scale production of uranium oxide fuel elements. The process involved uranium separation using a laboratory-scale magnetron. The numbers of three Manhattan Engineer District contracts with Westinghouse were identified: W-7407-Eng-2 (August 1, 1941), W-7407-Eng-31 (August 7, 1944), and W-7407-Eng-132 (December 18,1943). Based on available data, it is not clear whether all of these contracts applied to the work performed at this facility.
 
The plant is owned and operated by Westinghouse Electric Corporation.
 
Site Description:
The facility is located near Route 30 in East Pittsburgh (ForestHills) (Figure 1). The area used in the project was located in “L” Building and was designated Lab 2L. Renovations to the lab were underway at the time of the survey visit in October 1976 and included the dismantling of a partition.
 

 
*Source
 
Listing:
Westinghouse Atomic Power Development Plant is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Classes:
All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked at Westinghouse Atomic Power Development Plant in East Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, from August 13, 1942 through December 31, 1944, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the SEC.
 
Petitions Qualified for Evaluation
Location: East Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All testers and laboratory researchers (to include research group leaders who worked in the L Building (and K Building as applicable)
Period of Employment: January 1, 1942 through December 31, 1944
 
Compensation:
As of 08/30/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the Westinghouse Atomic Power Development Plant is $7,846,333.
 
Westinghouse Atomic Power Development Plant Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have filed a claim and even if your claim has already been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH:
Petition 96 (Jan 1, 1942 to Dec 31, 1944)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00096, Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: January 21, 2009