Instaappointment Image

Also Known As: Tubular Products Div., Lone Star Tech, Babcock & Wilcox Co. (Virginia), BWXT
State: Virginia
Location: Lynchburg
Time Period:
AWE 1959; 1968-1972 & 1985-2001;
Res. Rad. 1960-1967; 1973-1984; & 2002-March 1, 2011;
BE 1995-2001
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer, Beryllium Vendor
 
Facility Description:
Babcock and Wilcox Company’s main plant at Mount Athos and the Lynchburg Research Center, also known as the Lynchburg Technology Center in Lynchburg, VA, performed work for a variety of Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and DOE projects.
 
Babcock and Wilcox Company’s Nuclear Facilities Plant in Lynchburg, VA, participated in the AEC’s Oxide Pellet Fabrication Program, which was managed by the New York Operations Office. Records indicate that shipments of enriched uranium were made to and from the Fernald facility during the years 1968-1972. The company also recovered highly enriched uranium from weapons scrap received from the DOE’s Oak Ridge facility between 1985 and 1996. In 1997 the Babcock & Wilcox Company facility in Lynchburg, VA became the BWX Technologies facility. From 1998 to 2000, the company fulfilled a contract for the recovery of enriched uranium from scrap materials containing beryllium. The Lynchburg plant also participated in a DOE-sponsored program called Project Sapphire, under which the plant had responsibility from 1995 to 2001 for downblending enriched uranium obtained from the government of Kazakhstan.
 
During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.
 
History:
The Babcock and Wilcox Company was founded in 1867 for the manufacture of water tube boilers. By the mid-1950’s the company had designed and manufactured the components needed for the first nuclear powered submarine in the United States Navy. The company also began to manufacture nuclear reactors including the reactor used at Three Mile Island. Today the company helps to manage high profile nuclear and national security operations. Its headquarters are in Lynchburg, Virginia.
 
*DISCUSSION:
The documentation available for this evaluation is insufficient to rule out the period between 1960-1967, or the period after 1972. There was no available documentation describing the materials, processes and/or objectives of the enriched uranium shipments between Babcock & Wilcox and NLO (Fernald) during the 1968 through 1972 period.
 
There is no documentation that anything other than routine cleaning was ever performed at this facility, as it appears to have remained and is currently operational. Contamination spread from AWE related activities is currently not distinguishable from non-related contamination.
*Source
 
Listing:
BWX Technologies, Inc. is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) under the EEOICPA.
 
Classes:
The SEC classes for BWX Technologies, Inc. include:
 
All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked at BWX Technologies, Inc., in Lynchburg, Virginia from January 1, 1959 through December 31, 1959; and/or from January 1, 1968 through December 31, 1972, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.
 
All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked at BWX Technologies, Inc., in Lynchburg, Virginia during the period from January 1, 1985 through November 30, 1994, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the Special Exposure Cohort.
 
Compensation:
As of 09/07/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at BWX Technologies, Inc. is $53,011,570.
 
BWX Technologies Inc. Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have filed a claim and even if it has already been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY 14214.
 
DOCUMENTS:
NIOSH Peition SEC Evaluation Report
Petition 169 (1959 or 1968 to 1972)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report – Petition SEC-00169 – Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: April 28, 2010

 
Petition 179 (Jan 1, 1985 to Nov 30, 1994)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report – Petition SEC-00179 – Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: November 3, 2010