Instaappointment Image

SAM Laboratories Columbia University

Also Known As: SAM Laboratories, Special Alloyed Materials Laboratories, Substitute Alloy Materials Laboratories
State: New York
Location: New York City
Time Period: 1942-1947
Facility Type: Department of Energy
 
Facility Description: Columbia University was already researching some of the problems involved in determining whether it was feasible for the United States to build a nuclear weapon prior to the establishment of the Manhattan Engineer District (MED). Once the MED was formed in 1942, Columbia became part of the effort to build the first atomic weapons. At that time, the Columbia effort was reorganized and designated as SAM (Special Alloy Materials or Substitute Alloy Materials) Laboratories. Buildings used as part of the SAM laboratories at Columbia included Pupin, Schermerhorn, Prentiss, Havemeyer and Nash. Work at SAM Laboratories ended in 1947 with the establishment of the AEC. Subsequent work at Columbia University focused on health effects and basic nuclear physics that were not directly related to the production of nuclear weapons.
 
Listing:
SAM Laboratories Columbia University is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
Employees of the Department of Energy (DOE), its predecessor agencies, and DOE contractors or subcontractors who worked in the Pupin, Schemerhorn, Havenmeyer, Nash, or Prentiss buildings at SAM (Special Alloyed or Substitute Alloy Materials) Laboratories of Columbia University in New York City, New York, from August 13, 1942, through December 31, 1947, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.
 
Petitions Qualified for Evaluation:
Location: New York City, New York
Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All workers
Period of Employment: January 1, 1942 through December 31, 1947 >
 
Compensation:
As of 08/16/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at SAM Laboratories, Columbia University is $6,040,664.
 
SAM Laboratories, Columbia University Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
*Site Function:
Columbia University was involved in nuclear research prior to the establishment of MED/AEC. Absorption experiments to determine the feasibility of nuclear chain reactions began in 1939. In November 1940, the National Research Defense Committee contracted with Columbia for additional research in this area. Columbia was a major contributor to research and development efforts throughout the early years of nuclear development under MED and later AEC. Research included work on isotope separation (centrifuge and gaseous diffusion), the nuclear chain reaction, and an atomic pile. Contracts included NDCro-32, AT-30-l-Gen-72, and W-7405eng-50.
 
Site Description:
Buildings utilized for the MED and AEC work at Columbia were Pupin, Schermerhorn, Havemeyer, Nash, and possibly Prentiss. All buildings are owned by the University except Nash, which was leased for MED work reportedly involving uranium hexaflouride from 1943 to 1944.
*Source
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 102 (Aug 13, 1942, to Dec 31, 1947)
https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/ocas…/pdfs/sec/samlab/samer.pdf
Page Not Found
We are sorry, the page you are looking for was not found.