Instaappointment Image

Texas City Chemicals Inc.

Also Known As: American Oil Co., Borden, Inc., Smith-Douglass, Amoco Chemical Company
State: Texas
Location: Texas City
Time Period: AWE October 5, 1953 – September 1955; Residual Radiation October 1955-1977
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer
 
Facility Description: Texas City Chemicals produced uranium by recovery of U3O8 from a phosphate fertilizer production plant. The AEC contracted with Texas City Chemicals for the recovery of uranium which was ultimately used in weapons production.
 
During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.
 
Listing:
Texas City Chemicals Inc. is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked at Texas City Chemicals, Inc., from October 5, 1953, through September 30, 1955, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the Special Exposure Cohort.
 
Petitions Qualified for Evaluation
Location: Texas City, Texas
Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All employees
Period of Employment: January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956
 
Compensation:
As of 08/30/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Texas City Chemicals, Inc. is $1,854,741.
 
Texas City Chemicals, Inc. Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY 14214.
 
*Site Function:
Texas City Chemicals produced uranium by recovery of U308 from a phosphate fertilizer production plant under AEC contracts AT(49-l)-616 (construction of the recovery unit, February 14, 19521, extended by amendments to June 1, 1953 and superceded by AT(49-11-647 (uranium production, May 12, 1953); AT(49-61-910 (process development studies, through September 10, 1955); and AT(05-l)-481 (date and nature of work unknown). AEC work at the site ceased about 1956, when Texas City Chemicals went bankrupt. Texas City Chemicals, Inc.,became part of the Smith Douglass Company around 1956 and was later sold to the Borden Chemical Division of Borden, Inc. With the phase-out of fertilizer production in September 1977, Borden sold all the remaining facilities and property to the American Oil Company on December 15, 1977. The site is currently operated by a subsidiary, Amoco Chemical Company, which manufactures petrochemicals.
 
Site Description:
The facility used under the AEC contract consisted of a recovery plant attached to the phosphate fertilizer plant. Only a concrete pad (approximately 19 x 36 yards) remains from the initial recovery plant. The location of the building debris has not yet been determined. The pad has since been used to store gypsum from phosphate rock processing that occurred after the uranium production ceased. The location of the site is shown in Figure 1.
 
tx_city_chem_map_fig_1*Source
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 88 (Jan 1, 1952 to Dec 31, 1956)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00088, Rev #: 1
Report Submittal Date: October 18, 2010

 
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00088, Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: January 18, 2008