Instaappointment Image

Also Known As: Teledyne Wah Chang
State: Oregon
Location: Albany
Time Period: AWE 1971-1972; Res. Rad. 1973-March 1, 2011
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer

Facility Description: In 1971 and 1972, Wah Chang was subcontracted to Union Carbide Corporation to melt uranium-bearing materials for the Oak Ridge Y-12 plant.

During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Listing:
Wah Chang is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site under the EEOICPA.

Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked in any building at the Wah Chang facility in Albany, Oregon, for the operational period from January 1, 1971 through December 31, 1972, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the Special Exposure Cohort

Classes Not Added to the SEC
All Atomic Weapons Employees who worked in any building at the Wah Chang facility in Albany, Oregon, for the entire residual contamination period from January 1, 1973, through October 31, 2009


Petitions Qualified for Evaluation
Location: Albany, Oregon
Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All employees who worked in any buildings
Period of Employment: Operational period from January 1, 1971 through December 31, 1972, and the residual radioactivity period from January 1, 1973 through October 31, 2009


Compensation:
As of 08/30/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Wah Chang is $32,913,440.

Wah Chang Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.

Videos:
A few brief interviews with former Wah Chang workers and their relatives describing some of their experiences at Wah Chang and its effect of their lives can be seen in the playlist below:



DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH:
Petition 174 (Jan 1, 1971 to Oct 31, 2009)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00174, Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: December 17, 2010