Instaappointment Image

Also Known As: Wabash River Ordnance Works
State: Indiana
Location: Dana
Time Period: 1943-1957
Facility Type: Department of Energy
 
Facility Description: Most of the heavy water for the U.S. nuclear weapons programs was made at two sites: the Dana Heavy Water Plant and the Savannah River Heavy Water Plant. The Dana Heavy Water Plant was designed and built by the Girdler Corporation (under direction from E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company) and operated by E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company. The plant, located in Newport, Indiana, operated until May 1957, and remained on standby until July 1959. The site used a combination of hydrogen sulfide-water chemical exchange, water distillation, and electrolysis processes to make heavy water.
 
CONTRACTOR: E. I du Pont de Nemours (1952-1957)
 
Listing:
Dana Heavy Water Plant is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Compensation:
As of 03/22/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the BONUS Reactor Plant is $4,050,000.
 
Dana Heavy Water Plant Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether ot not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
S. Cohen & Associates (SC&A)
REPORT TO THE ADVISORY BOARD ON RADIATION AND WORKER HEALTH
COMPARISON OF SC&A’S BLIND DOSE RECONSTRUCTION TO NIOSH’S DOSE RECONSTRUCTION OF CASE #[REDACT] FROM THE DANA HEAVY WATER PLANT AND SAVANNAH RIVER SITE, Revision 1
Effective Date: Draft – April 16, 2015

 
COMPARISON OF SC&A’S BLIND DOSE RECONSTRUCTION TO NIOSH’S DOSE RECONSTRUCTION OF CASE #[REDACT] FROM THE DANA HEAVY WATER PLANT AND SAVANNAH RIVER SITE, Revsion 0
Effective Date: Draft – February 24, 2015