Instaappointment Image

Stanford Linear Accelerator Center

Also Known As: SLAC
State: California
Location: Palo Alto
Time Period: 1962-present
Facility Type: Department of Energy
 
Facility Description: The Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC) is owned and operated by Stanford University under contract with the Department of Energy. The Stanford Linear Accelerator Center was established in 1962 as a research facility for high energy particle physics. The Center’s four major experimental facilities are the Linear Accelerator, the Positron Electron Project Storage Ring, the Stanford Positron Electron Asymmetric Ring, and the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center Linear Collider.

CONTRACTOR: Stanford University (1962-present)
 
Listing:
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Compensation:
As of 05/25/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Stanford Linear Accelerator Center is $4,335,432.
 
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
Technical Basis Documents
Site Profile
Site Profile for the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Effective Date: 08/17/2007, Revision: 01

 
SC&A
REVIEW OF THE SITE PROFILE FOR THE STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER
December 2011