Instaappointment Image

Blockson Chemical Company

Also Known As: Blockson Chemical Group, Olin Mathieson, Olin
State: Illinois
Location: Joliet
Time Period: 1951 – June 1960; Residual Radiation July 1960-March 1, 2011
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer
 
Facility Description:
Blockson Chemical Company operated a plant which produced uranium from phosphoric acid. The AEC contracted with Blockson for the recovery of the uranium, which was ultimately used in weapons production. The AEC Uranium production work performed by Blockson was conducted in a one-story brick structure known as Building 55.
 
This listing is also intended to cover the AEC-funded laboratory, pilot plant and oxidation process, which also occurred at Blockson, and was related to the work in Building 55.
 
During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.
 
Listing:
Blockson Chemical Company is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
SEC classes for Blockson Chemical Company include:
 
All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked at the Blockson Chemical Company (also known as “Olin”) in Joliet, Illinois from March 1, 1951 to June 30, 1960, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the Special Exposure Cohort.
 
Job Titles and/or Job Duties in the SEC class include:
 
1. Utility Engineers, Laborers, Research Chemists, Relief Operators, Plant Operators, Maintenance and Pipefitters, Lead Mixers, Operators, and Supervisors HF Acid who worked in Building 55 at Blockson Chemical Company between October 10, 1952 and December 31, 1962.
 
2. All workers who worked in Building 55 at Blockson Chemical Company between January 1, 1951 and December 31, 1962
 
History:
The Blockson Chemical Company was started by a Joliet, Illinois industrialist, Louis Block, and became the largest manufacturer of sodium phosphates in the United States. In 1951, at the request of the Atomic Energy Commission, Blockson began research to determine the efficiency of isolating uranium as a byproduct of their phosphate process. The company constructed Building 55 to house the uranium recovery operation and by 1952 uranium recovery was underway. The Blockson Chemical Company was bought by Olin Corporation in 1955 and by 1991 all chemical production there had ceased. Building 55 was demolished in 1996.
 
Compensation:
As of 07/26/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Blockson Chemical Co. is $20,680,277
 
Blockson Chemical Company Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have filed a claim and even if it has already been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
DOCUMENTS:
NIOSH
SEC Petition Evaluation Reports

Petition 58 (Mar 1, 1951 to Jun 30, 1960)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report – Petition SEC-00058 – Rev: 2
Report Submittal Date: July 2, 2007

 
Petition 225 (July 1, 1960 to December 31, 1991)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report – Petition SEC-00225 – Rev: 0
Report Submittal Date: September 8, 2015

 
Technical Basis Documents
Technical Basis Document for Atomic Energy Operations at Blockson Chemical Company, Joliet, Illinois