Instaappointment Image

Dow Chemical Co. (California)

Also Known As: Pittsburg, CA
State: California
Location: Walnut Creek
Time Period: 1947-1957
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer
 
Facility Description: The Dow operation involved process studies and experimental investigations on different uranium ores and thorium-bearing ores, including pilot-scale solvent extraction of uranium from phosphoric acid.
 
*Site Function:
The Dow operation involved process studies and experimental investigations on different uranium ores and thorium-bearing ores, including pilot-scale solvent extraction of uranium from phosphoric acid. The defined period for the work under Atomic Energy Commission contract AT(30-l)-GEN-236 was October 1, 1947, to June 30, 1948, and was extended to June 30, 1949, by Supplement 1 of the contract. Supplement 2 added studies on liquid waste disposal, and Supplements 4 through 12 extended the period of performance to June 30, 1957.
 
Site Description:
The facilities have been, and are still, owned and operated by Dow Chemical Company. The Dow facility is located at 2800 Mitchell Drive (see attached.figure). Four rooms (1, ;2, 18, and 25) in the Research Building were used. These rooms have been remodeled, and all are now in use.
*Source
 
Listing:
Dow Chemical Company is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site from 1958 to 1992 and a Department of Energy (DOE) site after 1993 under the EEOICPA.
 
Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked for Dow Chemical Company in Pittsburg, California, from October 1, 1947, through June 30, 1957, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the Special Exposure Cohort
This class was established by Petition 216.
 
Compensation:
As of 01/31/2016, the total compensation paid under Part B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Dow Chemical Co.is $1,808,183.
 
Dow Chemical Co. Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have filed a claim and even if your claim has already been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
DOCUMENTS:
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Report
Petition 216 (Jan 1, 1947 to Dec 31, 1957)

SEC Petition Evaluation Report – Petition SEC-00216 – Report Rev #:0
Report Submittal Date: January 29, 2015