Instaappointment Image

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Also Known As: Radiation Laboratory, LBL, Lawrence Radiation Laboratory, California Resources & Development, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
State: California
Location: Berkeley
Time Period: 1942-present
Facility Type: Department of Energy
 
Facility Description:
The laboratory that eventually became the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory was founded in 1931 by Ernest Orlando Lawrence, winner of the 1939 Nobel Prize in physics for his invention of the cyclotron. Once the Manhattan Engineer District (MED) was founded in 1942, the Berkeley Laboratory became part of the MED. As part of the MED, scientists at Berkeley developed the electromagnetic enrichment process that was installed and operated at the Y-12 plant in Oak Ridge from 1943-1947. Scientists at Berkeley also discovered the transuranium elements, which include plutonium, neptunium and americium.
 
Work performed on behalf of LBL which took place in Gilman Hall on the University of California campus is also considered part of LBL. Throughout the course of its operations, the potential for beryllium exposure existed at this site, due to beryllium use, residual contamination, and decontamination activities.
 
Contractor: University of California (1942-present)
 
Listing:
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.
 
Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
All employees of the Department of Energy, its predecessor agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors who worked at the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory in Berkeley, California, from August 13, 1942 through December 31, 1961, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the SEC.
 
Compensation:
As of 07/26/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory is $46,811,445.
 
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
Videos:
Some of the activities at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory are described below:
 

 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 160 (Aug 13, 1942 to Dec 31, 1961)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00160, Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: January 20, 2010

 
Technical Basis Documents
Site Profile
Site Profile for the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
 
SC&A
REVIEW OF THE NIOSH SITE PROFILE FOR LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY
January 22, 2010