Instaappointment Image

Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corp. (NUMEC) – Parks Township

Home  /  Areas of Practice  /  Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act (EEOICPA)  /  EEOICPA: SEC Sites by State  /  Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corp. (NUMEC) – Parks Township

Also Known As: Babcock & Wilcox, Atlantic Richfield Corp. (ARCO)
State: Pennsylvania
Location: Parks Township
Time Period: BE 1960-1968; AWE 1957-1980; Residual Radiation 1981- 2004
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer Beryllium Vendor
 
Facility Description: The Nuclear Material and Equipment Company (NUMEC) began operations at the Apollo and Parks Township facilities in the late 1950s. The Atlantic Richfield Company (ARCO) purchased the stock of NUMEC in 1967. In 1971, Babcock & Wilcox (B&W) purchased NUMEC and is the current owner of the Apollo and Parks Township facilities.
 
The primary function of the NUMEC Parks Township facility was the fabrication of plutonium fuel, the preparation of high-enriched uranium fuel, and the production of zirconium/hafnium bars. The Parks Township facility ceased fuel fabrication activities in 1980.
 
During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.
 
Listing:
Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corp. (NUMEC) – Parks Township is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) and a Beryllium Employer (BE) from 1960-1980 under the EEOICPA.
 
Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) employees who worked at the Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corporation (NUMEC) facility in Parks Township, Pennsylvania, from June 1, 1960, through December 31, 1980, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.
 
Compensation:
As of 08/30/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the Winchester Engineering and Analytical CenterNuclear Materials and Equipment Corp. (NUMEC) (Parks Township) is $12,498,400.
 
Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corp. (NUMEC) (Parks Township) Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
Videos:
A two-part documentary covering some of the lesser known activities at NUMEC can be seen below:
 
Part I –


 
Part II –


 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 108 (Jun 1, 1960 to Dec 31, 1980)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00108, Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: _3/14/2008

 
Technical Basis Documents
Site Profile
Site Profile for Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corporation, Apollo and Parks Township, Pennsylvania
 
White Paper on NUMEC Issues and Feasibility of Coworker Model, Rev. 0
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
June 23, 2016

 
NIOSH Responses to SC&A Review of ORAUT-TKBS-0041, Rev. 02:
Site Profile for Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corporation, Apollo and Parks Township, Pennsylvania, Response Paper, Rev. 0-A, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
May 14, 2015

 
SC&A
REVIEW OF REVISION 03 TO THE SITE PROFILE FOR NUCLEAR MATERIALS AND EQUIPMENT CORPORATION, APOLLO AND PARKS TOWNSHIP, PENNSYLVANIA
February 2017, Revision 0

 
SC&A ASSESSMENT OF SELECTED NIOSH RESPONSES TO SC&A NUMEC SITE PROFILE FINDINGS
August 2015, Revision 0

 
REVIEW OF THE NIOSH SITE PROFILE FOR NUCLEAR MATERIALS AND EQUIPMENT CORPORATION PARKS TOWNSHIP AND APOLLO SITES
April 2013