Instaappointment Image

Also Known As: Starmet, Inc., Whittaker Corp. Nuclear Metals Division, NMI
State: Massachusetts
Location: West Concord
Time Period: BE October 29,1958-1986; AWE October 29, 1958 -1990; Residual Radiation 1991-March 1, 2011
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer Beryllium Vendor
 
Facility Description: Nuclear Metals, Inc. was incorporated in 1954 as a DOE contractor to take over the research and development work previously performed by MIT’s Metallurgical Laboratory. The work performed by Nuclear Metals, Inc. employees during this period is covered under EEOICPA under a separate facility listing. (See the Hood Building.) However, on October 29, 1958, the company moved from the Hood Building to their new West Concord location, and that is the location described in this listing.
 
In 1958, Nuclear Metals began operating as an AWE facility that produced depleted uranium products, primarily as penetrators for armor-piercing ammunition. It also supplied copper-plated uranium billets that were used to fuel Savannah River’s production reactors. Other work at this facility included the manufacture of metal powders for medical applications, photocopiers and other applications. Thorium and thorium oxide were also handled at the site under license to the NRC.
 
During the period from 1962-1986, Nuclear Metals was the sole source supplier for beryllium alloy end closure fuel element rings used in the “N” Reactor in Richland.
 
During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.
 
Listing:
Nuclear Metals Inc. is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) from 1958-2009 and as a Beryllium Employer (BE) from 1954-1986 under the EEOICPA.
 
Classes:
All Atomic Weapons Employees who worked at the facility owned by Nuclear Metals, Inc. (or a subsequent owner) in West Concord, Massachusetts, during the period from October 29, 1958, through December 31, 1979, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the Special Exposure Cohort

(Note: This class was established by Petition 195)
 
Compensation:
As of 08/10/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Nuclear Metals, Inc. is $5,581,123.
 
Nuclear Metals, Inc. Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.
 
We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 195 (Jan 1, 1958 to Dec 31, 1983)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00195, Rev #:0
Report Submittal Date: August 30, 2012

 
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00195, Addendum, Rev #: Addendum
Report Submittal Date: April 7, 2014

 
Technical Basis Documents
Technical Basis Document for Nuclear Metals Inc.
Effective Date: 04/24/2015

 
Technical Information Bulletins
Internal Coworker Dosimetry Data for Nuclear Metals, Inc.
Effective Date: 11/15/2013, Revision: 00